Petciepet Privacy Statement

 

App users, visitors to websites community members, service users

  1. Introduction


This privacy statement gives you information about how we process and collect your personal data via your use of our apps including websites, community, as well as services such www.petciepet.com The Petciepet app, and the community .

 

In providing us with your information we will confirm to you that you are at least 13 years old..

 

Petciepet is the data controller, and we are the responsible party for your personal information (referred by the terms "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). It is crucial that we ensure that the information we have about you is current and up-to-date.

 

We will notify you whenever your personal information changes . You can do this by sending us an email at info@petciepet.com.

 

Contact Details

 

Petciepet

1250 long Beach Ave.  Studio 320 Los Angeles . CA. 90021 U.S.A

  • What kind of information do we have on you?

 

Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual. It is not a form of anonymous information.

 

We are able to collect the following types of personal data regarding you:

 

Information about Communication which includes any message that you submit to us, be it via the contact form on our site, via text, email, social media messages, social media post or any other type of communication you transmit to us. We use this information to facilitate communication with you as well as for records keeping. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests , which is to respond to messages sent to us, keep records and to make and protect legal rights.

 

customer data that contains information related to any purchase of services or goods like your name title and delivery address, billing addresses email address telephone number, contact information as well as purchase and card information. We use this information to provide the products and/or services you purchased, and to maintain records of the transactions. The legal basis for processing your data is the execution of an agreement between us and you, or making steps upon your request to conclude the contract.

 

Users Data which includes information about how you interact with our website as well as any other online services, as well as any information you submit to be published on our website or other services online. We process these data to manage our website and ensure that appropriate content is made available to you, in order to protect that our site is secure, to keep backups of our website or databases, and to facilitate the publication and administration of the website as well as as well as other online services , and to conduct business. The legal basis for processing data is our legitimate interests , which in this instance are to allow us to effectively manage our website and business.

 

Tech Data that contains information regarding your use of our site and online services like an IP address for your device, login details, information about your browser, the length of time you visit pages on our website pages, the number of page visits and routes, as well as information regarding the frequency with which you visit our site as well as time zone settings and other information that you employ on your devices to browse our website. The source of this information is an analytics tracking program. We use this information to study your usage on our site and various services on the internet as well as to manage and safeguard our website and our business and to provide relevant website advertising and content and also to determine how effective our advertisements. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests , which is to allow us to effectively manage our website and business, and to expand our business as well as to determine the marketing strategies we will implement.

 

marketing data that contains information regarding your preferences when you receive marketing from us and third party partners as well as your communication preferences. We use this data so that you can participate in our promotions like contests, prize draws, and giveaways for free, to provide relevant content on our website as well as advertisements to you and evaluate or assess the effectiveness of the advertising. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest that in this instance is to understand how our users use our products and services as well as to further develop them to improve our business, and determine the marketing strategies we will use.

 

We might make use of Data from customers, User Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to provide relevant content on our website as well as advertisements for you (including Facebook adverts or other display ads) and to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising we provide to you.

 

We will only collect your personal information if the law permits it. In most cases, we will utilize your personal information under the following situations:

 

  • We must perform the contract we are about sign or have signed with you.

  • When it is in the best interest of our legitimate interest (or the interests of an unrelated third other party) and your rights and rights fundamentally do not outweigh those interests.

 

  • When we must adhere to the law or a regulatory requirement.

 

In general, we do not use consent as an legal basis to process your personal data , other than sending marketing from third parties to you by texts or emails. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at: privacy@petciepet.com .

 

Sensitive Data

 

We do not have any Sensitive Data regarding you. Sensitive Data refers to information that contains information about your ethnicity or race as well as philosophical or religious views, sexuality as well as political beliefs, sexual orientation as well as trade union membership details about your health, and biometric and genetic information. We do not have details about criminal convictions or criminal offenses.

 

If we are required to collect personal information by law or as per the conditions of the contract we have with you and you fail to supply us with the information at the time we request it, we may not be able to fulfill the contract (for instance, to provide products or provide services). If you do not supply us with the requested information, we could be required to terminate a product or service you've ordered however, if we have to then, we will inform you in advance of the cancellation.

 

The only way we will use the personal information to fulfill the purpose that it was collected or a reasonable and compatible reason when it is necessary. For more information on this please email us at privacy@petciepet.com. If we have to use your personal information for a non-related, new purpose , we will let the user know about the legal reasons for processing.

 

We are able to process the personal information you provide us without your consent or knowledge in cases where it is required or allowed by the law.

 

We do not conduct automated decision-making or any other type of automated profiling that affects individuals' rights or restricts the rights of any person in any manner.

 

 

  1. How do we collect your personal information

 

We might collect information about you if you provide the information directly with us (for instance, by filling out forms on our website or through email). We could automatically collect certain personal information from you while you browse our website using cookies and other similar technology.

 

Please refer to our Cookie policy for more details on this.

 

We could receive information from third parties , including analytics providers like Google that are based outside of the EU and advertising networks, such as Facebook that are based outside of the EU and other search information providers like Google that are based outside of the EU and companies that provide technical, payment as well as delivery solutions, for example data brokers or aggregaters.

 

We can also obtain information from sources that are publicly available like Companies House and the Electoral Register that are located within the EU.

  1. Marketing communications

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations,If we wish to share any of your private information to any other third-party to use for their own marketing, we'll ask for your express consent.

 

You can request us or any third party to cease sending marketing communications at any point by using the opt-out buttons on any marketing messages that we send to you.

 

If you choose to not receiving marketing emails, this opt-out is not applicable to the personal information you provide in connection with other transactions, like purchase, warranty registrations, etc.

 

  1. Personal data disclosures

    We may need the need to disclose your private information with the following parties: in the following:

  • Other companies from our group of companies that offer our services.

  • Service providers that provide IT systems administration and IT.

  • Professional advisors such as auditors, bankers, lawyers and insurance.

  • Authorities that require us to disclose processing actions.

  • Third people who are the recipients of our sales, transfers or combine parts of our business or assets.


We demand any third party who we share your personal information to be mindful of the privacy of your personal information as well as to process it in compliance to the laws. We permit these third parties to use your personal information for specific purposes and to do so in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfer

    The countries outside of the European Economic AreaEEA) are not always able to provide the same protections for your personal information and, as such, European law prohibits the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA in the event that the transfer does not meet certain requirements.

 

Many of our third-party service providers are located outside of the European Economic Area ( EEA) thus the handling of personal information may require the transfer of your data outside of the EEA.

 

If we ever transfer your personal data outside of the EEA We will make sure that a similar level of security is offered to your personal information by ensuring that at least some of these protections is in place

 

  • We will only transmit your personal data to those countries which have been deemed by the European Commission has deemed to offer a sufficient level of protection for your personal information as well as
  • If we make use of specific suppliers, we can make use of specific contracts that have been approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection that it receives in Europe as well as
  • If we work with providers located in the US and we transfer information to them if they're members of the Privacy Shield, which demands that they provide similar security to data sharing among Europe as well as the US.

 

When none of the above protections are in place, we will ask for your express consent to the transfer. You have the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

  1. Security of data

    We have implemented security measures to protect your personal information from becoming accidentally deleted, misused or disclosed or accessed with no authorization. We also limit the access of your private information to employees and partners with an obligation to have access to these details. They are only allowed to process your personal information according to our instructions , and must protect it from disclosure.

    We have procedures that are in place to address any potential breach of personal information and we will inform you and any regulator of any breach if we are legally obliged to.

 

  1. Data retention

    We will keep your personal information as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose we have collected it to fulfill, which includes the purpose of meeting any accounting, legal or reporting requirements.

    When deciding on the best period is to preserve the information for, we take a examine its size as well as its nature and sensitivity. possible risk of harm due to the unauthorised disclosure or use or processing purpose and whether they can be accomplished through other methods and legal obligations.

    To comply with tax laws, the law requires us to retain the basic details about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being a client.

    In certain circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or other statistical reasons in which case we can make use of this information for a long time without any further notification to you.

 

 

  1. Your legal rights

    In accordance with data protection laws, you are entitled to rights related to personal information that include

 

  • Right to information
  • The right to access
  • The right to correct
  • The right to erase
  • The right to limit processing
  • The right to transfer data
  • The right to challenge
  • Rights related to automated decision-making and profiling.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@petciepet.com .

 

There is no need to pay for a fee in order in order to obtain access to your personal information (or for exercising any others rights). However, we can charge you a reasonable amount in the event that your request is insufficient, unfounded or repetitive or we are unable to fulfill your request in such circumstances.

 

We may have to ask particular information from you in order to ensure your identity and to ensure that you have the rights to view your personal information (or for exercising any additional rights). This is a precautionary measure to ensure that personal information is not divulged to any person who is not entitled to it. right to have it. We might also reach out to you to request additional information regarding your request in order to speed up our response.

 

We strive to respond to every legitimate request within a month. Sometimes it can take longer than a month if the request is extremely complicated or you've had a few requests. If this happens we will inform you.

 

If you're not satisfied about any aspect of the way we use and collect your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioner's Office ( ICO), the UK supervisory authority on data protection concerns ( www.ico.org.uk ).

 

We would appreciate it for you to contact us first in the event that you have a complaint , so we can attempt to solve it.

 

  1. Third-party hyperlinks

    This website and our apps may contain links to third party applications, plug-ins, and websites. When you click on those links, or enabling them may allow third-party sites to collect or share information regarding you. We are not in control of the third-party websites, and we is not responsible for their privacy policies. If you leave our site we suggest that you take a look at the privacy statement on each site you go to.

 

  1. Cookies

    You can configure your browser to reject any or all cookies, or even to inform you whenever websites set or use cookies. If you choose to disable or reject cookies, you should be aware that certain areas of our website could be unavailable or may not function correctly. For more information on the cookies we employ, please go this link.

 

Last updated on: Aug 17, 2022